2019 PA State Competition Results

Middle School Winners

3D Design

Animation

Digital Movie

Graphic Design and Logo

Programming

Web Page Design

Student(s)

Project Title

School

IU

3D Design
1

Gabriel Carpenter
William Steinbacher
Micah Vickery

ComClip Rock L. Butler Middle School Blast IU #17
2 Greyson Howard Shero Drawing Clip North Hills Elementary Lincoln IU #12
3 Cohen Manges
Ethan Walter
John Cicero
Mic Shield Mechanicsburg Middle School Capital Area IU #15
Animation
1 Tyler Kerstetter Flipping Channels St. Joseph School Capital Area IU #15
2 Natalie Gildea How to Make Chocolate Chip Cookies St. Maximilian Kolbe School Chester County IU #24
3 Thalia Tsiobikas
Olivia Seo
I am Only a Flower Wissahickon Middle School Montgomery County IU #23
Digital Movie
1 Lyra Ogle
Grace Harlan
Katherine Hu
Blood, Sweat, and Tears Marshall Middle School Allegheny IU #3
2 Lainey Storm
Kevin Foltz
Aidan Kenworthy
Harnessing Albatross Hanover Middle School Lincoln IU #12
3 Alaina Casey
Olivia Vinsky
Am I Enough? John T. Lambert Intermediate School Colonial IU #20
Graphic Design and Logo
1 Chloe To
Angela Zhu
2020 Middle School Computer Fair Penn Alexander School Philadelphia School District
2 Gabrielle Cinicola
Nikolas Cinicola
PA Media and Design Competition Middle School 2020 L.B. Morris Elementary School Carbon Lehigh IU #21
3 Elise Beishline Computer Fair Logo 2020 C.E. McCall Middle School Blast IU #17
Programming
1 Sid Khandelwal A Novel Solution to Reduce Water Wastage Using a Smart Shower System Springhouse Middle School Carbon Lehigh IU #21
2 Omar Abdellall Safety Cycling John T. Lambert Intermediate School Colonial IU #20
3 Wyatt Pfeil Teaching Kids to Code Corpus Christi Catholic School Montgomery County IU #23
Web Page Design
1 Jacob Kozlek Surviving a Day in Middle School Valley Elementary Middle School Luzerne IU #18
2 Ava Olosky
Leah Smay
Bee Happy Curwensville Elementary School Central IU #10
3 Faizaan Aziz
Taimur Ibrahimi
Endangered Species Hershey Middle School Capital Area IU #15

Logo winner: Michael Jabco, Katrina Blood, and Ryan Dubbs, Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and Technology

Logo winner: Chloe To and Angela Zhu, Penn Alexander School

Use the hashtag #pamediadesigncomp on all your social media posts